The Grounds Guys Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1987

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 167

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

The Grounds Guys General Information

Description

Provider of professional lawn care services intended for residences and commercial properties. The company's commercial lawn care services include spring-cleaning, mowing, mulching, seeding services, turf maintenance, outdoor lighting, pest control, weed control, fertilization, snow and ice management, irrigation, and it also offers residential landscaping services, enabling clients to avail quality lawn care services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sunshine Grounds Care
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 1010 North University Parks Drive
  • Waco, TX 76708
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Grounds Guys Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Grounds Guys‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Grounds Guys Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christopher Foskett President
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Grounds Guys Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Grounds Guys Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Grounds Guys‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Grounds Guys FAQs

  • When was The Grounds Guys founded?

    The Grounds Guys was founded in 1987.

  • Where is The Grounds Guys headquartered?

    The Grounds Guys is headquartered in Waco, TX.

  • What is the size of The Grounds Guys?

    The Grounds Guys has 167 total employees.

  • What industry is The Grounds Guys in?

    The Grounds Guys’s primary industry is Environmental Services (B2B).

  • Is The Grounds Guys a private or public company?

    The Grounds Guys is a Private company.

  • What is The Grounds Guys’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for The Grounds Guys is 000000.

  • Who are The Grounds Guys’s investors?

    Santa Fe College Business Incubation Program has invested in The Grounds Guys.

  • When was The Grounds Guys acquired?

    The Grounds Guys was acquired on 18-Jun-2015.

  • Who acquired The Grounds Guys?

    The Grounds Guys was acquired by Neighborly.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »