Neighborly Overview

  • Founded
  • 1981
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 850
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 15
  • Investments
  • 21

Neighborly General Information

Description

Provider of residential and commercial repair and maintenance services intended to support franchise organizations throughout North America, the United Kingdom and Germany. The company offers restoration, cleaning, plumbing, interior and exterior painting, glass replacement, household appliance repair and other related services through a series of trade service franchise brands, providing cost-effective solutions for consumers' homes and businesses.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mr. Rooter, Dwyer Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Other Industries
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • 1020 North University Parks Drive
  • Waco, TX 76707
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Neighborly Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Neighborly‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Neighborly Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Bidwell President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jon Shell Chief Financial Officer
Mary Kennedy Thompson Chief Operating Officer of Franchise Brands
Roger Chacko Ph.D Chief Strategy and Marketing Officer
Amer Waheed Chief Technology Officer & Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Neighborly Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Neighborly Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Neighborly‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Neighborly Investments & Acquisitions (21)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 19-Sep-2021 0000000000 00000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 0000000 0
000000000 000 31-Dec-2020 0000000000 Home Furnishings 0000000 0
0000000000 06-Oct-2020 0000000000 Home Furnishings 0000000 0
00000000000 02-Jul-2020 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 0
Dryer Vent Wizard 25-Feb-2020 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 21 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Neighborly Subsidiaries (15)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Mosquito Joe Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Virginia Beach, VA 2010
000000 & 000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Altrincham, United Kingdom 0000
0000 0000 00000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Spanish Fork, UT 0000
00000 0000 000000 Other Commercial Services Farmington, MI 0000
0000000000 Home Furnishings Atlanta, GA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Neighborly Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 000000000 02-Jan-2004 0000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Worldwide Refinishing Systems 01-Jan-1988 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Neighborly’s complete exits history, request access »