US Airways Overview

  • Founded
  • 1939
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 37,400
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 2

US Airways General Information

Description

Provider of air transportation services. The company's air transportation services is managed through a fleet of 343 mainline aircraft as well as 278 regional jet and turbo-prop aircraft, enabling customers to avail quality services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
USAir, All American Aviation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Air
Primary Office
  • 4000 East Sky Harbor Boulevard
  • Phoenix, AZ 85034
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

US Airways Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore US Airways‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

US Airways Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of air transportation services. The company's air transportation services is managed through a fleet of 343 mai
Air
Phoenix, AZ
37,400 As of 2013
00000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000000

dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut ali
000
Dallas, TX
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000

00000000

t labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris
000
Fort Worth, TX
000000 As of 0000
0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

US Airways Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Southwest Airlines Corporation Dallas, TX 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000000 00000000 Corporation Fort Worth, TX 000000 0000 000000000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

US Airways Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

US Airways Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore US Airways‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

US Airways Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000 00000 27-Sep-2005 000000000000000000 00000 Air
Piedmont Airlines 05-Aug-1989 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Air
To view US Airways’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

US Airways Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 0000 00000 Air Tempe, AZ
To view US Airways’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »