XRS Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1985

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 165

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 2

XRS General Information

Description

Provider of fleet management services. The company's fleet management system products collect data automatically for operations such as real-time communication and tracking capabilities, state-line crossings, fleet performance, electronic driver logs and automated fuel tax records.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
XATA, Xata Corp
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Other Industries
Automation/Workflow Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 965 Prairie Center Drive
  • Eden Prairie, MN 55344
  • United States
+1 (952) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

XRS Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore XRS‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

XRS Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

XRS Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore XRS‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

XRS Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Turnpike Global Technologies 04-Dec-2009 0000000000 0000 Logistics
GeoLogic Solutions 01-Feb-2008 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Other Hardware
To view XRS’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

XRS FAQs

  • When was XRS founded?

    XRS was founded in 1985.

  • Where is XRS headquartered?

    XRS is headquartered in Eden Prairie, MN.

  • What is the size of XRS?

    XRS has 165 total employees.

  • What industry is XRS in?

    XRS’s primary industry is Communication Software.

  • Is XRS a private or public company?

    XRS is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of XRS?

    The current valuation of XRS is 00000.

  • What is XRS’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for XRS is 00000.

  • How much funding has XRS raised over time?

    XRS has raised $33.1M.

  • Who are XRS’s investors?

    Partners for Growth, TCV, Trident Capital, and Weber Capital Management have invested in XRS.

  • When was XRS acquired?

    XRS was acquired on 03-Nov-2014.

  • Who acquired XRS?

    XRS was acquired by Omnitracs.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »