Trident Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 10
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 308
  • Portfolio
  • 25
  • Exits
  • 151
Exits

Trident Capital General Information

Description

Trident Capital is a venture capital firm that seeks to invest in the enterprise software, service, internet, mobility, cloud, healthcare, information technology and cybersecurity sectors. The firm was founded in 1993 and is headquartered in San Mateo, California. In 2015 Trident Capital launched two new firms: Trident Capital Cybersecurity, an early stage venture fund focused on cybersecurity companies and Sunstone Partners, a growth equity fund focused on technology-enabled services companies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ForgePoint Capital
Year Founded
1993
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • 400 South El Camino Real
  • Suite 300
  • San Mateo, CA 94402
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Trident Capital Investments & Acquisitions (308)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Talentegy 09-Sep-2020 Buyout/LBO Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
000000 28-Jan-2020 00000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000000 00000000 00.0
000 000000 00000 02-Apr-2019 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 0000
00000 09-Jan-2018 0000000000 Communication Software Generating Revenue 0000 0000
000000 17-Dec-2017 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
0000000 11-Jul-2017 00000 00000 0000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue 0000000 0é000
000000 16-May-2017 00000 00000 0000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue 0000000 0é000
0000 00000000 08-Feb-2017 00000 00000 0000 Wireless Service Providers Generating Revenue 0000000 0é000
PeriGen 27-Sep-2016 Later Stage VC Monitoring Equipment Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
OutMatch 15-Aug-2016 PE Growth/Expansion Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 0000
You’re viewing 10 of 308 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Trident Capital Exits (151)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
NinthDecimal 04-Sep-2020 Merger/Acquisition
00000000 03-Mar-2020 0000000000
0000000 02-Jan-2019 0000000000
00&0 0000000000000 22-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 00.00
0000 00000000 02-Aug-2018 000000000000000000
0000000 000000 06-Apr-2018 000000000 00000000
000000 00000000 00 29-Jan-2018 000 000.00
0000000 000000 01-Dec-2017 000000 0000000000 00000
Odyssey Logistics & Technology 01-Oct-2017 Buyout/LBO
Aethon 15-Aug-2017 Merger/Acquisition 0000
You’re viewing 10 of 151 exits. Get the full list »

Trident Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Trident Capital Team (42)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Donald Dixon Co-Founder & Managing Director 00 0 00 San Mateo, CA
John Reardon Managing Director 0 0 0 San Mateo, CA
Cathy Wong Director San Mateo, CA
Jennifer Gunn Chief Financial Officer San Mateo, CA
John Moragne Co-Founder & Co-Chairman & Managing Director 00 0 0 San Mateo, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 42 team members. Get the full list »

Trident Capital Co-Investors (29)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
ForgePoint Capital 2 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Norwest Venture Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Shasta Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Sway Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Alpha Technologies 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 29 co-investors. Get the full list »