Constella Overview

  • Founded
  • 2020

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 196

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B

  • Investors
  • 6

Constella General Information

Description

Developer of data analytics and cybersecurity software designed to deliver end-to-end data protection capabilities through predictive intelligence and big data. The company's software offers services through a unique combination of proprietary data, technology, and human expertise that focuses on offering varied analytical and reporting standards, enabling businesses to anticipate and combat digital risks.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
4iQ, Alto Analytics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Automation/Workflow Software
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 201 Redwood Shores Parkway
  • Suite 365
  • Redwood City, CA 94065
  • United States

Constella Timeline

20212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Constella Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Early Stage VC (Series B) 26-Jul-2021 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Merger of Equals 15-Dec-2020 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 17-Mar-2020 0000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 0000 0000 0000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Aug-2016 $12M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC $12M $12M 0000 Completed Startup
To view Constella’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Constella Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 5,628,594 $0.000100 $0.26 $2.63 $2.63 1x $2.63 12.46%
To view Constella’s complete cap table history, request access »

Constella Patents

Constella Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220027498-A1 Secure exchange of password presence data Pending 21-Jul-2020 000000000
US-20220027497-A1 Obfuscation of queries and responses in a security data search system Pending 21-Jul-2020 00000000000

Constella Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kailash Ambwani Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Andy Johnson Chief Financial Officer
Alejandro Romero Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Julio Casal Co-Founder, Chief Technical Officer & Board Member
Cynthia Crossland Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Constella Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Alberto Gomez Self Board Member 000 0000
Alberto Yépez Forgepoint Capital Board Member 000 0000
Anik Bose Benhamou Global Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Barmak Meftah Constella Board Member 000 0000
Javier Monzon 4iQ Board Member & Advisor 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Constella Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Constella Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Endeavor Global VC-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Adara Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Benhamou Global Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CS Capital Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Forgepoint Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

Constella Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 15-Dec-2020 0000000000 Network Management Software
Alto Analytics 15-Dec-2020 Merger/Acquisition Business/Productivity Software 0000000 0
To view Constella’s complete acquisitions history, request access »