VeriFone (California) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1981
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 6,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 13
  • Investments
  • 38

VeriFone (California) General Information

Description

Provider of electronic payment systems and services intended to offer a unified platform to provide customers with a seamless payment experience with any payment method. The company products include payment devices such as mPOS, countertops, PIN pads, multilane, Integrated POS, kiosks and site controllers and it also provides cloud services that enable merchants to offer alternative and local payment methods (APMs) for cross border and domestic payments as well as alternative financing intended for retail, hospitality, acquirers, convenience retail & petroleum solutions markets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
VeriFone Holdings
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • 2560 North 1st Street
  • Suitte 220
  • San Jose, CA 95131
  • United States

VeriFone (California) Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

VeriFone (California) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore VeriFone (California)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

VeriFone (California) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of electronic payment systems and services intended to offer a unified platform to provide customers with a sea
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
San Jose, CA
6,000 As of 2019
00.000
000000000 00.000

000000

lit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sun
000000000 00000000
Bengaluru, India
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000 00000 000.00

00000000

uis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure do
000000000 00000000
Scotts Valley, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

VeriFone (California) Competitors (49)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ezetap Venture Capital-Backed Bengaluru, India 000 000.00 00000 00000 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Scotts Valley, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 (000000 0 Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 000000000000
00000 Private Equity-Backed Curitiba, Brazil 0000 0000 0000000 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 49 competitors. Get the full list »

VeriFone (California) Executive Team (37)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Pulli Chief Executive Officer
John Tracy Chief Financial Officer
Eduardo Quevedo Sales Director
Chris Frank Senior Reliability and Quality Engineer
Jen Coy Executive Assistant to the EVP and Chief Financial Officer and Executive Vice President, Corporate Development and General Counsel
You’re viewing 5 of 37 executive team members. Get the full list »

VeriFone (California) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

VeriFone (California) Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore VeriFone (California)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

VeriFone (California) Investments & Acquisitions (38)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 01-Aug-2020 0000000000 Financial Software
000000 01-Aug-2019 0000000000 Computers, Parts and Peripherals
0000000 01-Dec-2018 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software
00000000 (00000000 11-Apr-2016 000000000000000000 Other IT Services
AJB Software Design 02-Feb-2016 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Application Software 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 38 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

VeriFone (California) Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Panorama (acquired) Other IT Services Istanbul, Turkey 2013
000000 Computers, Parts and Peripherals Scottsdale, AZ 0000
0000 00000000 Automotive Long Island City, NY 0000
000000000 Financial Software Atlanta, GA 0000
000000000 (0000000 Distributors/Wholesale Munich, Germany 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

VeriFone (California) Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 28-Feb-2015 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000000 (00000000
0000 000000 000000 01-Mar-2012 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 (00000000
00000000 00000000 03-Jan-2012 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 00000000 (00000000
000000 000 000000 01-Nov-2011 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000000 (00000000
CyberCash 30-Aug-1995 Corporate 000 Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 6 exits. Get the full list »