Cashplus Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 257

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $10M

  • Investors
  • 2

Cashplus General Information

Description

Operator of a fintech platform intended to offer current account and lending services for small businesses and consumers. The company's platform provides customers with a fast, smart, simple suite of digital banking services like prepaid MasterCards and current account-related services, enabling businesses to get banking services at a click or a tap.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Caprice Ventures, Oval (1922)
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Other Industries
Financial Software
Consumer Finance
Primary Office
  • 6th Floor, One London Wall
  • London EC2Y 5EB
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0330 000 0000

Cashplus Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cashplus Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series A) 09-Dec-2021 $10M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 17-Feb-2021 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Debt - General 29-Sep-2017 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 18-Dec-2009 $5.04M $10.8M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 01-May-2006 $5.75M $5.75M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view Cashplus’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Cashplus Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 000.0 000.0 000.0 0.000
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 000.0 000.0 000.0 0.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00.0 0.000
Series D Convertible Preferred 663,631 $0.001336 $6.11 $6.11 $6.11 7.37%
Ordinary 661,622 $0.001336 $6.55 $6.55 $6.55 7.34%
To view Cashplus’s complete cap table history, request access »

Cashplus Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a fintech platform intended to offer current account and lending services for small businesses and consumers
Other Financial Services
London, United Kingdom
257 As of 2022
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

000000

ncididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullam
000000000 00000000
Baar, Switzerland
00 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 00000

00000

, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis n
000000000 00000000
Berlin, Germany
000 As of 0000
0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cashplus Competitors (35)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Numbrs Venture Capital-Backed Baar, Switzerland 00 00000 0000000000 0 00000
00000 (000000000 0 Venture Capital-Backed Berlin, Germany 000 0000 000000&0
00000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Berlin, Germany 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Seattle, WA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 35 competitors. Get the full list »

Cashplus Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Wagner Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Bob Van Breda Chief Financial Officer
Richard Bastin Chief Technology Officer
Aris Asimakis Chief Risk Officer
Nick Biggam Commercial Director
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cashplus Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Alessandro Hatami Self Board Member 000 0000
Francesca Shaw Self Independent Non-Executive Director of the Board 000 0000
James Jones Cashplus Board Member 000 0000
Mark Sismey-Durrant Cashplus Chairman 000 0000
Peter Elcock Cashplus Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Cashplus Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cashplus Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
BCI Finance Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Trident Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Cashplus’s complete investors history, request access »

Cashplus Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 03-Jan-2021 0000000000 Other Financial Services 0000000 0
To view Cashplus’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Cashplus Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 Other Financial Services Salford, United Kingdom 0000
To view Cashplus’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »