Novo (Financial Software) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 60
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $40.7M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 16

Novo (Financial Software) General Information

Description

Developer of a digital banking platform intended to empower customers with their financial data and provide the most compelling banking experience. The company's platform uses artificial intelligence technology with traditional depository accounts to offer a personalized banking experience powered by a network of FDIC-insured community banks, enabling small business owners, freelancers, and entrepreneurs to manage their business finances all in one place, checking accounts in minutes, securely and easily with no minimum balance requirements.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Clear Financial
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Specialized Finance
Other Commercial Banks
Primary Office
  • 43 West 23rd Street
  • 3rd Floor
  • New York, NY 10010
  • United States
+1 (844) 000-0000

Novo (Financial Software) Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Novo (Financial Software) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series A) 16-Jun-2021 $40.7M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Debt - PPP 14-Apr-2020 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 01-Apr-2019 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 23-Oct-2017 $120K $120K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 10-Aug-2017 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Novo (Financial Software)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Novo (Financial Software) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A-3 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A-2 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed-4 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed-3 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed-2 1,202,967 $0.000100 $1.25 $1.25 1x $1.25 5.33%
Seed-1 3,072,640 $0.000100 $1.56 $1.56 1x $1.56 13.63%
To view Novo (Financial Software)’s complete cap table history, request access »

Novo (Financial Software) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a digital banking platform intended to empower customers with their financial data and provide the most com
Financial Software
New York, NY
60 As of 2021
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

000000 (

or sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna
00000 0000000000 00000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000

eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia
00000 0000000000 00000
London, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Novo (Financial Software) Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Tandem (London) Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Redwood City, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Warsaw, Poland 000 000000&0
0000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Chennai, India 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Novo (Financial Software) Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Rangel Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Tyler McIntyre Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Technology Officer
Florian Gendeau Associate of Finance and Operations
To view Novo (Financial Software)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Novo (Financial Software) Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
James Feuille JD Crosslink Capital Board Member 000 0000
Michael Rangel Novo (Financial Software) Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
Tyler McIntyre Novo (Financial Software) Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Technology Officer 000 0000
To view Novo (Financial Software)’s complete board members history, request access »

Novo (Financial Software) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Novo (Financial Software) Investors (16)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
BoxGroup Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Valar Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Crosslink Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hack VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kevin Moore Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investors. Get the full list »