Universal Fiber Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 1969

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 380

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 12

Universal Fiber Systems General Information

Description

Manufacturer of synthetic fiber for the commercial carpet and textile industries. The company converts nylon, polyester and specialty polymers into synthetic yarn used by carpet mills and textile manufacturers in producing end products. Its key products include solution dyed, white nylon and polyester yarns.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CaMac, Cookson Fibers
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Synthetic Textiles
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 8930-24203
  • Bristol, VA 24203
  • United States
+1 (276) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Universal Fiber Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Universal Fiber Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Universal Fiber Systems Patents

Universal Fiber Systems Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220267521-A1 Method for manufacturing polyamide fibers Pending 19-Feb-2021 00000000
US-20210348308-A1 Heathered helix yarns Pending 07-May-2020 0000000000
US-20210324548-A1 Sharp color effect yarn Pending 17-Apr-2020 000000000 00
US-20210187825-A1 Multifilament feedstocks for fused deposition modeling Pending 20-Dec-2019 0000000000
US-20210086437-A1 Large diameter feedstock for extrusion-based additive manufacturing Pending 23-Sep-2019 B33Y70/00 0
To view Universal Fiber Systems’s complete patent history, request access »

Universal Fiber Systems Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marcus Ammen Chief Executive Officer & Director
Jeffrey Johnson Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Universal Fiber Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Universal Fiber Systems Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Universal Fiber Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Universal Fiber Systems Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 000000 Synthetic Textiles Ansonville, NC 0000
To view Universal Fiber Systems’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »