Great Elm Capital Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 349
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • GEC
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 19
  • Share Price
  • $2.76
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Great Elm Capital General Information

Description

Great Elm Capital Group Inc operates as a holding company. The company operates in four business lines including durable medical equipment, investment management and real estate with general corporate. The maximum revenue is generated from Durable medical equipment segment by selling durable medical equipment, replacement parts and supplies to its customers and its also leases durable medical equipment for a fixed monthly amount on a month-to-month basis.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Unwired Planet, Openwave Systems
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 800 South Street
  • Suite 230
  • Waltham, MA 02453
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

Great Elm Capital Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Great Elm Capital Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.76 $2.69 $1.31 - $3.74 $72.8M 26.4M 27.5K -$0.54

Great Elm Capital Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 30-Jun-2019 FY 2018 30-Jun-2018
EV 131,130 138,596 186,245 89,673
Revenue 65,382 64,098 51,180 5,935
EBITDA 5,800 6,616 6,433 (9,475)
Net Income (13,642) (12,975) (2,908) (11,067)
Total Assets 187,668 195,445 182,726 133,587
Total Debt 107,463 112,256 102,170 62,495
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Great Elm Capital Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Great Elm Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Great Elm Capital Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Great Elm Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Great Elm Capital Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Reed Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Brent Pearson Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Adam Kleinman JD Chief Operating Officer, Operations & General Counsel, Legal
You’re viewing 3 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Great Elm Capital Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
Eric Scheyer Self Board Member 000 0000
Jason Reese Great Elm Capital Board Member & Chairman 000 0000
Jeffrey Serota Self Board Member & Chairman 000 0000
Matthew Drapkin JD Great Elm Capital Board Member 000 0000
Peter Reed Great Elm Capital Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »

Great Elm Capital Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Great Elm Capital Investments & Acquisitions (19)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000000 12-Jun-2019 000000000 00000 00 00.000 Buildings and Property 00000 0000
00000000 0000000 08-Feb-2019 000000000000000000 00.00 Specialized Finance 00000 0000
000000000 0000000 11-Sep-2018 0000000000 Medical Supplies 00000 0000
000000 0000000000 11-Sep-2018 000000000000000000 Medical Supplies 00000 0000
Full Circle Capital 03-Nov-2016 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Other Capital Markets/Institutions
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Great Elm Capital Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Valley Healthcare Group Medical Supplies Mesa, AZ 2006
00000000 0000000 Specialized Finance Fort Lee, NJ 0000
To view Great Elm Capital’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Great Elm Capital Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 0000000000 0 03-Nov-2016 000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 00000 000 0000000
Musiwave 17-Jan-2006 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view Great Elm Capital’s complete exits history, request access »