HarborPoint Media (4 Print Publications) Overview

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 116
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

HarborPoint Media (4 Print Publications) General Information

Description

Publisher of newspapers in Arkansas, Florida, Maryland, and Washington D.C. The acquired newspapers include the Hope Star, a 2,800-circulation daily; the Arkadelphia Daily Siftings Herald, a 2,700-circulation daily; the Gurdon Times, a 1,000-circulation weekly; and the Nevada County Picayune, a 1,900-circulation weekly.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Better Built Group (13 Print Publications)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 212 East Main Street
  • Leesburg, FL 34748
  • United States
+1 (352) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HarborPoint Media (4 Print Publications) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HarborPoint Media (4 Print Publications)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HarborPoint Media (4 Print Publications) Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Clarissa Williams Publisher
George Jinks Publisher
Larry Fishbein Publisher
Ron Wallace Publisher
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

HarborPoint Media (4 Print Publications) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

HarborPoint Media (4 Print Publications) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HarborPoint Media (4 Print Publications)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial