Harbor Point Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 1

Harbor Point General Information

Description

Operator of a reinsurance holding company. The company offers property, casualty and specialty reinsurance services to its customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Chubb Re
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Re-Insurance
Other Industries
Property and Casualty Insurance
Primary Office
  • Chesney House
  • 96 Pitts Bay Road
  • Pembroke, HM 08
  • Bermuda
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Harbor Point Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Harbor Point‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Harbor Point Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Carol Rivers General Counsel & Secretary
Gayle Gorman Senior Vice President, Operations
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Harbor Point Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Harbor Point‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Harbor Point Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000 00 01-Jul-1999 0000000000 00000 Property and Casualty Insurance
To view Harbor Point’s complete investments history, request access »

Harbor Point Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000000 00 01-Jul-1999 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
To view Harbor Point’s complete exits history, request access »