Wheelabrator Air Pollution Control Overview

  • Founded
  • 1913
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Wheelabrator Air Pollution Control General Information

Description

Designer and supplier of air pollution control equipment and related technologies. The company offers pollution control devices, turnkey systems and services including fabric filters, electrostatic precipitators, wet and dry scrubbers, air control system, flue gas conditioning and also provides aftermarket services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
American Foundry Equipment Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Distributors/Wholesale
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 501 Grant Street
  • Suite 400, Union Trust Building
  • Pittsburgh, PA 15219
  • United States
+1 (412) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wheelabrator Air Pollution Control Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wheelabrator Air Pollution Control‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wheelabrator Air Pollution Control Patents

Wheelabrator Air Pollution Control Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-4846402-A Spray nozzle and method of preventing solids build-up thereon Expired - Fee Related 03-Feb-1988 00000000 00
US-4765802-A To maintain a pair of adjacent plates in a horizontally spaced relationship Expired - Fee Related 15-Jul-1987 00000000 00
US-2418934-A Cleaning machine Expired - Lifetime 11-Jul-1944 00000000 00
US-2376639-A Centrifugal throwing wheel Expired - Lifetime 14-Dec-1943 000000000 00
US-2398455-A Metallurgy Expired - Lifetime 12-Jan-1943 B22F9/06 00

Wheelabrator Air Pollution Control Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wheelabrator Air Pollution Control Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wheelabrator Air Pollution Control‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial