HydroChem Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 3,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 14
  • Investments
  • 4

HydroChem General Information

Description

Provider of industrial cleaning services. The company's service offering which includes hydroblasting, industrial vacuuming, chemical cleaning, tank cleaning, and paint booth management services enables companies in petrochemical production, oil refining, and other energy industry to improving the efficiency and operability of their facilities as well as extending the useful lives of process equipment and facilities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Aquila Power Services
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Energy Services
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HydroChem Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HydroChem‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HydroChem Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of industrial cleaning services. The company's service offering which includes hydroblasting, industrial vacuum
Other Energy Services
3,000 As of 2017
000.00
000000000000 000.00

0000

um dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qu
00000 0000000000 00000000
Calgary, Canada
0000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000

fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia de
000000 00000000000000
Saint Louis, MO
0000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

HydroChem Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
CEDA Private Equity-Backed Calgary, Canada 0000 000000000000
000000 Corporation Saint Louis, MO 0000 000000000000
00 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Calgary, Canada 0000 000000&0
0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Kingsville, Canada 000 000000&0
To view HydroChem’s complete competitors history, request access »

HydroChem Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gary Noto Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

HydroChem Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

HydroChem Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HydroChem‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HydroChem Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000000000 31-Dec-2013 0000000000 Water Utilities
000000000000 000 0 12-Aug-2002 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 000000 00000000 00
0000000 00000000 25-Mar-2002 0000000000 00000 Oil and Gas Equipment 000000 00000000 00
C&W Fabricators 26-Nov-2001 Buyout/LBO 0000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000000 00000000000
To view HydroChem’s complete investments history, request access »

HydroChem Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000000 000 0 12-Aug-2002 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view HydroChem’s complete exits history, request access »