Komas Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2002

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 277

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 2

Komas General Information

Description

Manufacturer of mechanical sub-assemblies. The company's services include machining, hydraulics, and plate cutting which are provided to the metal, vehicle, defense and electronics industry.

Contact Information

Website
www.komas.fi
Formerly Known As
Patria Comas
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 60
  • 40101 Jyvaskyla
  • Finland

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Komas Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Komas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Komas Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Komas Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Komas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Komas Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Cargotec (Estonia Component Manufacturing Operations) 10-Feb-2012 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
Fortaco Group 01-Jan-2006 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services
To view Komas’s complete investments history, request access »

Komas Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Fortaco Group 01-Jan-2006 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Komas’s complete exits history, request access »

Komas FAQs

  • When was Komas founded?

    Komas was founded in 2002.

  • Where is Komas headquartered?

    Komas is headquartered in Jyvaskyla, Finland.

  • What is the size of Komas?

    Komas has 277 total employees.

  • What industry is Komas in?

    Komas’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is Komas a private or public company?

    Komas is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Komas?

    The current valuation of Komas is 00.000.

  • What is Komas’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Komas is 00000.

  • Who are Komas’s investors?

    CapMan, Fortaco Group, Midinvest Management, and Patria have invested in Komas.

  • When was Komas acquired?

    Komas was acquired on 30-Aug-2019.

  • Who acquired Komas?

    Komas was acquired by Componenta.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »