Wondrium Overview

  • Founded
  • 1990
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 347
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

Wondrium General Information

Description

Developer, publisher and marketer of university-level courses, intended for lifelong learning and personal enrichment. The company offers its courses on digital video discs (DVDs), audio compact discs (CDs) and other formats, with courses taught by accomplished professors and experts, enabling the learners to expand their horizons, deepen understanding and foster epiphanies for life-long.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Great Courses Plus, The Great Courses
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Educational Software
Primary Office
  • 4840 Westfields Boulevard
  • Suite 500
  • Chantilly, VA 20151
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wondrium Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wondrium‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wondrium Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer, publisher and marketer of university-level courses, intended for lifelong learning and personal enrichment. T
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Chantilly, VA
347 As of 2021
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00

00000000

r adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad min
00000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

0000 000

luptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non pro
00000000000 00000000
Dublin, Ireland
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Wondrium Competitors (34)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
MasterClass Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000 0000000 Angel-Backed Dublin, Ireland 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000000.000 Private Equity-Backed Portland, OR 000 000000&0
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 34 competitors. Get the full list »

Wondrium Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Suijk President & Chief Executive Officer
Bruce Willis Chief Financial Officer
Sarah Blake Controller
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Wondrium Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Brentwood Associates Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 00 Brentwood Associates Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Wondrium Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wondrium Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wondrium‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial