Pixelz Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 450
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $7M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 5

Pixelz General Information

Description

Provider of product image post-production services intended to optimize photo studio workflow for brands and internet retailers. The company's services include image editing software that creates and edits images using professional photo studios and Web-based Photoshop, enabling e-commerce and online retailers to market their brands through product-specific customized images.

Contact Information

Website
www.pixelz.com
Formerly Known As
Remove the Background
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 311 Fourth Avenue
  • Suite 517
  • San Diego, CA 92101
  • United States
+1 (619) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pixelz Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) 16-Nov-2017 $7M 000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 06-Sep-2013 Completed Startup
To view Pixelz’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Pixelz Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of product image post-production services intended to optimize photo studio workflow for brands and internet re
Multimedia and Design Software
San Diego, CA
450 As of 2021
000
00000000000 000

000000 0

nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit e
0000000000 000 000000 00000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
000000000000

00000000

m dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore
00000 00 00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Pixelz Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bright River Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 000000000000
000000000000 0000 Corporation
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Pixelz Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Ladefoged Chief Executive Officer
Jakob Østerby Chief Operations Officer
Janus Matthesen Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Brian Guidry Chief Growth Officer & Partner
Katrine Rasmussen Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Pixelz Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pixelz Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Anders Bjornsbo Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Karsten Mathiesen Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Morten Mathiesen Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Nupark Accelerace Invest Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Accelerace Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Pixelz’s complete investors history, request access »