Ease (Business/Productivity Software) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 206
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $41M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 13

Ease (Business/Productivity Software) General Information

Description

Developer of a cloud-based benefits enrollment platform designed to serve insurance brokers and employers. The company's platform allows users to set up and manage benefits, onboard new hires, stay compliant, and offer employees a single destination for all their human resources information, enabling insurance brokers and employers to streamline the complex process and offer their clients better service through simple technology.

Contact Information

Website
www.ease.com
Formerly Known As
EaseCentral
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Human Capital Services
Primary Office
  • 500 Treat Avenue
  • Suite 200
  • San Francisco, CA 94110
  • United States

Ease (Business/Productivity Software) Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ease (Business/Productivity Software) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 25-Mar-2021 $41M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 19-Mar-2019 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 20-Jun-2017 00.00 000.00 0000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 24-Mar-2016 $2.9M $5M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 08-Sep-2015 $2.1M $2.1M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view Ease (Business/Productivity Software)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Ease (Business/Productivity Software) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 1 2,324,103 $0.000100 $0.1 $1.26 $1.26 1x $1.26 7.2%
Seed 2,659,778 $0.000100 $0.06 $0.77 $0.77 1x $0.77 8.24%
To view Ease (Business/Productivity Software)’s complete cap table history, request access »

Ease (Business/Productivity Software) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a cloud-based benefits enrollment platform designed to serve insurance brokers and employers. The company's
Business/Productivity Software
San Francisco, CA
206 As of 2021
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

00000

it in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat
00000 0000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000000

ptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proid
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ease (Business/Productivity Software) Competitors (72)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Gusto Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000000000 00000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Tel Aviv, Israel 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 0000000 0 Formerly VC-backed Bellaire, TX 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000 Private Equity-Backed Cincinnati, OH 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 72 competitors. Get the full list »

Ease (Business/Productivity Software) Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Reid Co-Founder & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Erica Allen Co-Chief Executive Officer
Petar Nedyalkov Chief Operating Officer
Courtney Guertin Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Timothy Low Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ease (Business/Productivity Software) Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
David Mort Propel Venture Partners Board Observer 000 0000
Victor Parker Spectrum Equity Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Ease (Business/Productivity Software) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ease (Business/Productivity Software) Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Spectrum Equity Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Centana Growth Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Runway Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Propel Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Brenden Mulligan Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »