The Groucho Club Overview

  • Founded
  • 1985
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 110
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

The Groucho Club General Information

Description

Operator of a private members club. The club has rooms on several floors, including three bars, two restaurants and 20 bedrooms available for members or their guests, a snooker room, and four event rooms available for hire.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
OVAL (2288) LIMITED
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Leisure Facilities
Other Industries
Restaurants and Bars
Primary Office
  • 45 Dean Street
  • London W1D 4QB
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Groucho Club Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Groucho Club‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Groucho Club Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kenneth Steven Board Member, Finance Director and Secretary
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Groucho Club Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 The Groucho Club Board Member, Finance Director and Secretary 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

The Groucho Club Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Groucho Club Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Groucho Club‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial