Ster Century Cinemas Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Ster Century Cinemas General Information

Description

Operator of multiplex cinemas. The company operates about 87 screen multiplex cinema chain in seven sites in the UK and Ireland.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
City Cinemas
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Ster Century Cinemas Košice, OC Galéria
  • Toryská 5
  • Košice, 040 11
  • Slovakia
+421 055/622 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ster Century Cinemas Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ster Century Cinemas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ster Century Cinemas Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Theo Fonternel Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ster Century Cinemas Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ster Century Cinemas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial