TerreStar Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1988

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 104

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

TerreStar General Information

Description

Provider of a powered, satellite-based, digital mobile communications system that offers voice, data and dispatch communication services. The company, through its subsidiary TerreStar Networks, builds, owns, and operates an internet protocol-based integrated satellite and terrestrial communications network to provide mobile communication services in the United States and Canada. Through its other subsidiary, TerreStar Global, it also builds, owns, and operates a Pan-European resilient, inter-operable two-way communications network to address public protection and disaster relief, as well as provide broadband connectivity in rural regions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Motient, American Mobile Satellite Corp, Motient Corp
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Wireless Communications Equipment
Other Industries
Other Communications and Networking
Wireless Service Providers
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • One Discovery Square, 12010 Sunset Hills Road
  • 6th Floor
  • Reston, VA 20190
  • United States
+1 (703) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TerreStar Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TerreStar‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TerreStar Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TerreStar Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TerreStar‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TerreStar FAQs

  • When was TerreStar founded?

    TerreStar was founded in 1988.

  • Where is TerreStar headquartered?

    TerreStar is headquartered in Reston, VA.

  • What is the size of TerreStar?

    TerreStar has 104 total employees.

  • What industry is TerreStar in?

    TerreStar’s primary industry is Wireless Communications Equipment.

  • Is TerreStar a private or public company?

    TerreStar is a Private company.

  • What is TerreStar’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for TerreStar is 00000.

  • How much funding has TerreStar raised over time?

    TerreStar has raised $2.09M.

  • Who are TerreStar’s investors?

    EchoStar, Harbinger Capital Partners, and Technology Partners have invested in TerreStar.

  • When was TerreStar acquired?

    TerreStar was acquired on 30-Sep-2018.

  • Who acquired TerreStar?

    TerreStar was acquired by Dish Network.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »