Takeda Oncology Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 966
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 5

Takeda Oncology General Information

Description

Developer of medicines for the treatment of cancer. The company offers medicines and therapy for cancer treatment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Millennium Pharmaceuticals
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Medical Supplies
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Pharmaceuticals
Primary Office
  • 40 Landsdowne Street
  • Cambridge, MA 02139
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Takeda Oncology Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Takeda Oncology‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Takeda Oncology Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of medicines for the treatment of cancer. The company offers medicines and therapy for cancer treatment.
Medical Supplies
Cambridge, MA
966 As of 2008
0000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000

000 0000

laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate
0000 000000000
Bresso, Italy
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

000000 0

commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu
0000 000000000
Aliso Viejo, CA
000 As of 0000
0000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Takeda Oncology Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
The Zambon Group Private Debt Financed Bresso, Italy 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000 00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Aliso Viejo, CA 000 0000 000000&0 0000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed South San Francisco, CA 00000 000.00 00000000000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Lexington, MA 000 00000 000000000 00000
000 00000000(00000 Corporation Cambridge, MA 000 000.00 00000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

Takeda Oncology Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christophe Bianchi MD President
Liz Lewis Chief Counsel, Global Oncology Business Unit & Head, Patient Advocacy
Stephen Gansler Senior Vice President, Human Resources
Lisa Adler Vice President, Corporate Communications
Gregory Fralish Ph.D Associate Director, Business Development
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Takeda Oncology Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Takeda Oncology Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Takeda Oncology‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Takeda Oncology Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 0000000 29-Jul-2003 00000 00000 00 00.000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems
000 000000000000 06-Dec-2001 000000000000000000 00.00 Therapeutic Devices 0000000000 0000000 00
000000000 01-Jan-2000 000000000000000000 00000 Biotechnology
0000 0000000000000 01-Jan-1997 000000000000000000 Drug Delivery
SGX Pharmaceuticals PE Growth/Expansion Pharmaceuticals
To view Takeda Oncology’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Takeda Oncology Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 0000000 29-Jul-2003 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 7 buyers
SGX Pharmaceuticals PE Growth/Expansion Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Takeda Oncology’s complete exits history, request access »