Next Tech (Educational Software) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 7
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $25M
Latest Deal Amount

Next Tech (Educational Software) General Information

Description

Provider of online educational services intended to make technology education accessible. The company offers instant access to cloud computing environments, a library of interactive courses for learning tech skills and more, thus enabling users to get hands-on learning experiences.

Contact Information

Website
www.next.tech
Formerly Known As
Codevolve
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 501 West Broadway
  • Suite 800
  • San Diego, CA 92101
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Next Tech (Educational Software) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 12-Jan-2021 $25M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 26-Sep-2015 Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 13-Aug-2015 Cancelled Startup
To view Next Tech (Educational Software)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Next Tech (Educational Software) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of online educational services intended to make technology education accessible. The company offers instant acc
Educational Software
San Diego, CA
7 As of 2021
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000 00

mco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volup
00000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
Keller, TX
00 As of 0000
00.00
000000&0 00.00

0000000

derit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupida
00000000000 00000000
Bengaluru, India
000 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Next Tech (Educational Software) Competitors (25)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Linux Academy Formerly VC-backed Keller, TX 00 00.00 000000&0 00.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bengaluru, India 000 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
0000 0000000 Angel-Backed Dublin, Ireland 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000 000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Blackrock, Ireland 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 25 competitors. Get the full list »

Next Tech (Educational Software) Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Akhan Almagambetov Ph.D Co-Founder
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Next Tech (Educational Software) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Next Tech (Educational Software) Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Imagine K12 Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Plug and Play Tech Center Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Next Tech (Educational Software)’s complete investors history, request access »