The Meet Group Overview

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 350
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 7

The Meet Group General Information

Description

The Meet Group Inc is a leading provider of interactive livestreaming solutions designed to meet the universal need for human connection. The company's ecosystem of livestreaming apps enables users to interact through one-to-many livestreaming broadcasts and text-based conversations. The apps, MeetMe, LOVOO, Skout, Tagged and Growlr deliver live interactions and meaningful connections to millions of users daily.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MeetMe, Quepasa
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Social Content
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 100 Union Square Drive
  • New Hope, PA 18938
  • United States
+1 (215) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Meet Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Meet Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Meet Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
The Meet Group Inc is a leading provider of interactive livestreaming solutions designed to meet the universal need for
Social/Platform Software
New Hope, PA
350 As of 2020
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 000.00

00000000

od tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercit
000000000000000 00000000
Nicosia, Cyprus
0 As of 0000
00.00
000000000 00.00

00000000

ng elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam,
000000000000000 00000000
Sunnyvale, CA
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

The Meet Group Competitors (27)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Wishdates Venture Capital-Backed Nicosia, Cyprus 0 00.00 000000000 00.00
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Sunnyvale, CA 00000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
000000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 00000 000000&0
00 00000 00 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 000.00 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 27 competitors. Get the full list »

The Meet Group Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Geoffrey Cook Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
James Bugden Chief Operating Officer
William Alena Chief Revenue Officer
Jeffrey Peterson Founder
Jaime Woodside Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Meet Group Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000 Self Director 000 0000
00000000 0000 The Meet Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Director 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Non-Executive Chairman & Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

The Meet Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Meet Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Meet Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Meet Group Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 05-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Social/Platform Software 00000000 0000
00000 18-Oct-2017 000000000000000000 000.00 Social/Platform Software 00000000 0000
00(00) 03-Apr-2017 000000000000000000 000.00 Application Software 00000000 0000
00000 03-Oct-2016 000000000000000000 000.00 Social/Platform Software 00000000 0000
Geeking 10-Apr-2014 Seed Round 00000 Social/Platform Software
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

The Meet Group Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Lovoo Social/Platform Software Dresden, Germany 2011
000000 Social/Platform Software Seattle, WA 0000
00000 Social/Platform Software San Francisco, CA 0000
To view The Meet Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »