Synapse (Spreadsheet) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 24
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Angel
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $960K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 7

Synapse (Spreadsheet) General Information

Description

Developer of a financial data platform designed to provide smart business spreadsheet. The company's cloud-based platform automates the integration of financial data from multiple entities to create a unified, consolidated set of management or statutory accounts for group finance and delivers reliable numbers that can be trusted, enabling businesses to produce their accounts in a quick, scalable way using their own spreadsheets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Real Time Change Limited
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Automation/Workflow Software
Primary Office
  • Birmingham Innovation Campus,Faraday Wharf
  • Holt Street
  • Birmingham B7 4BB
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0121 000 0000

Synapse (Spreadsheet) Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Synapse (Spreadsheet) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
12. Angel (individual) 31-Mar-2021 $960K 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Angel (individual) 20-Aug-2019 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Angel (individual) 07-Oct-2018 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Grant 16-Sep-2016 000.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Early Stage VC 05-Jan-2016 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2016 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Debt - General 08-Oct-2015 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Grant 27-May-2015 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2014 $24.6K $658K Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 01-Jan-2014 $598K $634K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Synapse (Spreadsheet)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Synapse (Spreadsheet) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 000
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Ordinary 000 00.000000 000.0 000.0 00 000.0 0.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Ordinary 1,532 $0.013859 $31.66 $31.66 1x $31.66 0.75%
Ordinary 19,220 $0.013859 $31.64 $31.64 1x $31.64 9.37%
To view Synapse (Spreadsheet)’s complete cap table history, request access »

Synapse (Spreadsheet) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a financial data platform designed to provide smart business spreadsheet. The company's cloud-based platfor
Financial Software
Birmingham, United Kingdom
24 As of 2021
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
0000000000 00.000

0000000

ng elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam,
000000000 00000000
San Diego, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

0000000

sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis no
000000000 00000000
Framingham, MA
00 As of 0000
0000
000000000 - 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Synapse (Spreadsheet) Competitors (58)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Trovata Venture Capital-Backed San Diego, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Framingham, MA 00 0000 000000000 - 0000
000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Lucca, Italy 000 0000 000000&0 0000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Redwood City, CA 000 000.00 000000000
0000000 Corporation Naples, FL
You’re viewing 5 of 58 competitors. Get the full list »

Synapse (Spreadsheet) Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brian Donnelly Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Ian Goldsmid Executive Director
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Synapse (Spreadsheet) Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Brian Donnelly Synapse (Spreadsheet) Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Guotai Shi Synapse (Spreadsheet) Board Member 000 0000
Li Wan Synapse (Spreadsheet) Board Member 000 0000
Tianchi Xiang Synapse (Spreadsheet) Board Member 000 0000
Yueping Shen Synapse (Spreadsheet) Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Synapse (Spreadsheet) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Synapse (Spreadsheet) Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Horizon 2020 Government 000 0000 000000 0
HSBC Bank UK Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Innovation Birmingham Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Birmingham Post Growth Fund Other 000 0000 000000 0
Coventry University Corporation 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »