NuCypher Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 16
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $10.7M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 24

NuCypher General Information

Description

Provider of a security and encryption platform intended for distributed systems. The company provides a data privacy platform that offers data-centric encryption designed to enable inter- and cross-organizational granular sharing of data in a secure and auditable way based on existing AD, LDAP, and Kerberos access policies, enabling companies to bring big data projects into compliance with internal security policies and regulatory requirements, including PCI, HIPAA, NY DFS Rule 500, PSD2, and GDPR.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ZeroDB
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Database Software
Primary Office
  • 100 Van Ness Avenue
  • San Francisco, CA 94102
  • United States
+1 (704) 000-0000

NuCypher Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NuCypher Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Early Stage VC 07-Oct-2019 $10.7M 000.00 Completed Startup
4. Early Stage VC 16-May-2018 00000 Completed Startup
3. Seed Round 15-May-2017 00000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 22-Aug-2016 $120K $120K 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 06-Jan-2016 Completed Startup
To view NuCypher’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

NuCypher Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
MacLane Wilkison Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Project Lead & Board Member
To view NuCypher’s complete executive team members history, request access »

NuCypher Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
MacLane Wilkison NuCypher Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Project Lead & Board Member 000 0000
Michael Egorov Ph.D NuCypher Co-Founder, Scientific Advisor & Board Member 000 0000
To view NuCypher’s complete board members history, request access »

NuCypher Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

NuCypher Investors (24)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Arrington XRP Capital Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BitFury VC-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bitscale Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Crypto Bazar Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kosmos Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 24 investors. Get the full list »