Amino Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 6
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 166
  • Portfolio
  • 107
  • Exits
  • 47
Exits

Amino Capital General Information

Description

Founded in 2012, Amino Capital is a venture capital firm based in Palo Alto, California. The firm prefers to invest in seed-stage, early-stage, and later-stage companies. The firm seeks to invest in consumer products, consumer services, and information technology sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
zPark Capital
Year Founded
2012
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 119 University Avenue
  • Palo Alto, CA 94301
  • United States

Amino Capital Investments (166)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Milk Video 18-Aug-2021 Early Stage VC 00.00 Multimedia and Design Software Generating Revenue
0000000.00 12-Aug-2021 00000 00000 00.00 Network Management Software Generating Revenue 000000 000 00.0
0000000 23-Jul-2021 0000 00000 00.000 Specialty Retail Generating Revenue
00000000 23-Jul-2021 0000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
00000000.000 02-Jul-2021 00000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Profitable
00000 0000000 01-Jul-2021 0000 00000 00.00 Surgical Devices Generating Revenue
00000000 22-Jun-2021 00000 00000 00.00 Multi-line Insurance Generating Revenue
00000000 29-Apr-2021 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Breinify 28-Apr-2021 Seed Round 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 00
Plentina 15-Apr-2021 Seed Round 00.00 Consumer Finance Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 166 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Amino Capital Exits (47)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
WaystoCap 25-Aug-2021 Merger/Acquisition
00000 18-Aug-2021 000000000000000000 000
000000 30-Mar-2021 000000000000000000
000000 0000 15-Mar-2021 0000000000
00000000 05-Feb-2021 000 00.000
000000000 29-Jan-2021 000000000000000000
00000000 000000000 21-Dec-2020 000000000 00000000
00000000 09-Dec-2020 000000000000000000
OMG Network 03-Dec-2020 Merger/Acquisition
YONO Labs 27-Nov-2020 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 47 exits. Get the full list »

Amino Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Amino Capital Team (42)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Huican Zhu Ph.D Co-Founder & Managing Partner 0 0 0 Palo Alto, CA
Qiang Li Co-Founder & Managing Partner 0 0 Palo Alto, CA
Jun Wu Ph.D Founding Partner and Advisor 0 Palo Alto, CA
Sue Xu Ph.D Managing Partner 0 0 Palo Alto, CA
Jack Smith Partner Palo Alto, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 42 team members. Get the full list »

Amino Capital Co-Investors (517)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Y Combinator 12 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
AltaIR Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Soma Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Foundation Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
SV Angel 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 517 co-investors. Get the full list »