Bandura Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 35
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Investors
  • 13

Bandura General Information

Description

Developer of threat intelligence software designed to reduce cyber risk. The company's software aggregates multiple threat feeds, intelligently assigns risk scores, and feeds this data to perimeter security devices so that immediate action can be taken against known risks at line speeds with negligible impact on network latency, enabling enterprises to prevent malware and trojans from ex-filtrating sensitive data and reducing cyber risk.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bandura Systems
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Primary Office
  • 7950 Jones Branch Drive
  • 5th Floor North
  • Tysons, VA 22102
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000

Bandura Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bandura Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Debt - PPP 03-May-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series A) 21-Feb-2019 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Seed Round 07-Mar-2018 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Nov-2017 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 02-Nov-2016 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Aug-2015 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 22-Apr-2015 Completed Startup
To view Bandura’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Bandura Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A1 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.000
Series A2 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.000
To view Bandura’s complete cap table history, request access »

Bandura Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of threat intelligence software designed to reduce cyber risk. The company's software aggregates multiple thre
Network Management Software
Tysons, VA
35 As of 2021
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

00000000

trud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Sunnyvale, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

0000 000

tetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad
0000000 0000000000 00000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Bandura Competitors (107)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Seculert Formerly VC-backed Sunnyvale, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Tel Aviv-Yafo, Israel 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00 00000 Venture Capital-Backed Herzliya, Israel 00 0000 00000000000 0000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Foster City, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 107 competitors. Get the full list »

Bandura Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brian McMahon Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Todd Weller Chief Strategy Officer
Patrick McGarry Chief Technology Officer
David Maestas Co-Founder & Chief Architect
Suzanne Magee Co-Founder, Chief Evangelist Officer and Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bandura Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Brian McMahon Bandura Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
Carla Stone Self Board Member 000 0000
Joyce Shen Bandura Board Member 000 0000
Ron Gula Gula Tech Adventures Board Member 000 0000
Stephen Fredrick Grotech Ventures Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Bandura Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bandura Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Cultivation Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Grotech Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Missouri Technology Corporation Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tenfore Holdings Venture Capital Majority 000 0000 000000 0
UMB Bank Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »