LDV Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 850
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 2

LDV Group General Information

Description

Manufacturer of light commercial vehicles. The company's light commercial vehicles includes panel vans, minibus and chassis cab derivatives. It also provides after sales service and vehicle parts through its dealers.

Contact Information

Website
www.ldv.com
Formerly Known As
Leyland DAF Vans
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Other Consumer Products and Services
Acquirer
Eco Concept
Primary Office
  • Bromfrod House
  • Drews Lane
  • Birmingham B8 2QG
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

LDV Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore LDV Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

LDV Group Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Charlie Megan Acting Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

LDV Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

LDV Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore LDV Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

LDV Group Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 0000000 27-Apr-2006 0000000000 Automotive 0000000 00000
Idra Presse 01-Jan-2002 PE Growth/Expansion 000.00 Machinery (B2B)
To view LDV Group’s complete investments history, request access »

LDV Group Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 0000000 27-Apr-2006 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Idra Presse 01-Jan-2002 PE Growth/Expansion 000.00 Completed
  • 5 buyers
To view LDV Group’s complete exits history, request access »