ENGlobal Overview

  • Founded
  • 1985
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 241
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ENG
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3
  • Share Price
  • $2.53
  • (As of Friday Closing)

ENGlobal General Information

Description

ENGlobal Corp engages in providing engineering and professional services to the energy industry. The company operates through two segments Engineering, Procurement and Construction Management (EPCM) and Automation. The EPCM segment provides services relating to the development, management, and execution of projects across the United States. In addition, it also includes the government services group, which provides engineering, design, installation, operation, and maintenance of various government, public sector, and international facilities. The Automation segment offers services related to the design, fabrication, and implementation of process distributed control and analyzer systems, information technology and electrical projects across the United States and Central Asia.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Industrial Data Systems
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Other Industries
Energy Infrastructure
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 654 North Sam Houston Parkway East
  • Suite 400
  • Houston, TX 77060-5914
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ENGlobal Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.53 $2.56 $0.69 - $9.40 $88.9M 35.1M 2.59M -$0.06

ENGlobal Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 119,301 84,453 23,423 10,431
Revenue 57,638 64,449 56,446 53,996
EBITDA (935) 80 (963) (5,079)
Net Income (1,680) (625) (1,466) (5,671)
Total Assets 30,391 30,438 28,686 22,306
Total Debt 8,485 8,589 2,499 2
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

ENGlobal Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ENGlobal‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ENGlobal Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Hess Chief Executive Officer
Bruce Williams Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

ENGlobal Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 ENGlobal Chairman & Founder 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

ENGlobal Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ENGlobal Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000000 0 07-Apr-2010 000000000000000000 00.00 Alternative Energy Equipment 000000 00000
000 0000000000 & 0 17-Aug-2009 000000000000000000 00.00 Construction and Engineering 0000000 000000
Frontier Integrity Solutions 01-Jan-2005 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services
To view ENGlobal’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

ENGlobal Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 0000000000 Electrical Equipment Houston, TX 0000
To view ENGlobal’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

ENGlobal Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000000 01-Jan-2005 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000
To view ENGlobal’s complete exits history, request access »