Fives Overview

  • Founded
  • 1811
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 8,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 11
  • Investments
  • 20

Fives General Information

Description

Operator of an industrial engineering group. The company designs and supplies machines, process equipment and production lines for the world's largest industrials including the aluminium, steel, glass, automotive, aerospace , logistics, cement and minerals, energy and sugar sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Compagnie de Fives-Lille, Fives Cail Babcock, Fives-Lille
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Construction and Engineering
Primary Office
  • 3 rue Drouot
  • Ile-de-France
  • 75009 Paris
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00

Fives Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Fives Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fives‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fives Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an industrial engineering group. The company designs and supplies machines, process equipment and production
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Paris, France
8,000 As of 2021
00.000
000000000 00.000

000 0000

dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur si
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Charlotte, NC
0000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
0&0

000 0000

olore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui of
00000 0000000000 00000000
Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam
000 As of 0000
000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Fives Competitors (25)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SPX Flow Corporation Charlotte, NC 0000 0&0
000 0000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam 000 000000000
000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Montevideo, Uruguay 000000&0
00000 0000000 Corporation Lohr am Main, Germany 00000
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Graz, Austria 00000 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 25 competitors. Get the full list »

Fives Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Frederic Sanchez Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Martin Duverne Deputy Chief Executive Officer
Suresh Abye Group Chief Financial Officer
Herve Boillot Director, Mergers & Acquisitions
Matthieu Flauraud Director, Mergers & Acquisitions
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Fives Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 00000000 Ardian Vice Chairman 000 0000
0000ç000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000000 Fives Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
0000000 000 00000000 Fives Board Member 000 0000
0000-0000000 000000 Fives Member of Supervisory Committee 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Fives Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Fives Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fives‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fives Investments & Acquisitions (20)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000-000000 25-May-2021 0000000000 Energy Infrastructure
000000 0000 25-May-2021 000000000000000000 Construction and Engineering
0000000 000000000 28-Oct-2020 0000000000 Machinery (B2B) 00000000 0000000
00000 000 00000000 18-Oct-2018 00000 0000000 Other Commercial Services
Konecranes Machine Tool Service 09-Jan-2018 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services 00000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Fives Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Fives Syleps Other Commercial Services Lorient, France 2012
0.0.0.0. 00000000 Oil and Gas Equipment Monza, Italy 0000
000000 00000 Machinery (B2B) Hyogo, Japan 0000
000000 0000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Springfield, VT 0000
To view Fives’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Fives Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 000 05-Aug-2013 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Fives’s complete exits history, request access »