American Golf Overview

  • Founded
  • 1970

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 3

American Golf General Information

Description

Retailer of sports equipment and accessories intended for golf enthusiasts. The company offers golf clubs, golf clothing, footwear, bags as well as irons and related accessories from various brands, enabling access to a full range of golfing products from a single source and at competitive prices.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
American Golf Discount
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Recreational Goods
Primary Office
  • Post Office Box 2007
  • Liverpool L69 3FX
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0151 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

American Golf Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore American Golf‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

American Golf Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nigel Oddy Chief Executive Officer
Simon Owers Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Stuart Middlemiss Chief Commercial Officer and Commercial Director
Howard Bilton Co-Founder
Tony Norton Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

American Golf Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000000 Endless Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 American Golf Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000 0000 Endless Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

American Golf Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

American Golf Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore American Golf‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

American Golf Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 10-Mar-2020 0000000000 Clothing
00000000 0000 27-Apr-2015 0000000000 Buildings and Property
SW Golf 01-Mar-2010 Buyout/LBO Other Retail
To view American Golf’s complete investments history, request access »

American Golf Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 Clothing Glinde, Germany 0000
To view American Golf’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »