MicroBioLogics Overview

  • Founded
  • 1971
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 58
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 3

MicroBioLogics General Information

Description

Producer of lyophilized microorganism preparations. The company offers ready-to-use QC microorganisms for quality control testing to clients in the clinical, pharmaceutical, food, water and educational industries through an extensive distribution network.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Environmental Protection Laboratories
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • 200 Cooper Avenue North
  • Saint Cloud, MN 56303
  • United States
+1 (320) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MicroBioLogics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MicroBioLogics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MicroBioLogics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer of lyophilized microorganism preparations. The company offers ready-to-use QC microorganisms for quality contro
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Saint Cloud, MN
58 As of 2010
000000000000

000 0000

pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit
0000000000 00000000 (0000000000)
Chicago, IL
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

isi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit es
0000000000000
Buffalo, NY
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

MicroBioLogics Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
AIM Specialty Health Formerly PE-Backed Chicago, IL 000000&0
00000000000 Private Equity-Backed Buffalo, NY 000 000000000000
000000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Madison, WI 00 000000&0
00000000 0000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Milford, MA 000 000000000000
To view MicroBioLogics’s complete competitors history, request access »

MicroBioLogics Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brad Goskowicz Chief Executive Officer
Michael Prasch Chief Financial Officer
Donna Scholer Chief Operating Officer
Sharon Rausch Vice President, Administration & General Manager
Raffaella Giardino Executive Director, International Sales
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

MicroBioLogics Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
000 00000 MicroBioLogics Chairman of the Board 000 0000
0000000 00000 MicroBioLogics Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Granite Equity Partners Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view MicroBioLogics’s complete board members history, request access »

MicroBioLogics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MicroBioLogics Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MicroBioLogics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MicroBioLogics Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 07-Oct-2019 0000000000 Drug Discovery 0000 000000000
0000000 27-Sep-2017 0000000000 Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology 0000 000000000
Phthisis Diagnostics 22-Oct-2013 Buyout/LBO Diagnostic Equipment
To view MicroBioLogics’s complete investments history, request access »

MicroBioLogics Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Gibson Laboratories Biotechnology Lexington, KY 2008
00000000 Drug Discovery Kalamazoo, MI 0000
To view MicroBioLogics’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »