Virginia Venture Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 8
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 265
  • Portfolio
  • 129
  • Exits
  • 96
Exits

Virginia Venture Partners General Information

Description

Founded in 2005, Virginia Venture Partners is a venture capital firm based in Richmond, Virginia. The firm seeks investments in seed-stage and early-stage companies. The firm prefers to make investments in the technology, life science, and cleantech sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CIT GAP Funds, CIT's GAP Venture Fund, CIT GAP Fund, CIT, Center for Innovative Technology
Year Founded
1985
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Impact Investing
Primary Office
  • 313 East Broad Street
  • Richmond, VA 23219
  • United States

Virginia Venture Partners Investments (265)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
RegScale 30-Nov-2021 Early Stage VC 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
0000000 17-Nov-2021 0000 00000 00.000 Monitoring Equipment Clinical Trials - Phase 1 000000 00000000
00000000 15-Sep-2021 0000 00000 00.000 Electronics (B2C) Generating Revenue
0000000000 14-Sep-2021 00000 00000 00.00 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue
000000000 01-Sep-2021 00000 00000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
000000 01-Sep-2021 00000 00000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
0000000000 25-Aug-2021 0000 00000 Information Services (B2C) Generating Revenue 00000 00000
0000000 24-Aug-2021 00000 00000 00.000 Electrical Equipment Generating Revenue
ArcheMedX 20-Aug-2021 Later Stage VC 00.000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
ArchiveCore 18-Aug-2021 Early Stage VC Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue 00000000 0'000000
You’re viewing 10 of 265 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Virginia Venture Partners Exits (96)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Aperiomics 16-Nov-2021 Out of Business
00000000000 20-Sep-2021 0000000000
000000 01-Sep-2021 000000000 00000000
000000 19-Aug-2021 0000000000
00000000 11-Aug-2021 000000000000000000
0000000 01-May-2021 000000000 00000000
00.00 01-Apr-2021 000000000 00000000
00 000000000000 01-Apr-2021 000000000 00000000
Rivanna 01-Apr-2021 Secondary Transaction - Private
ChurnZero 17-Feb-2021 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 10 of 96 exits. Get the full list »

Virginia Venture Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Virginia Venture Partners Team (57)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Robert Stolle President & Chief Executive Officer Richmond, VA
Susan Aitcheson Chief Financial Officer Herndon, VA
David Ihrie Chief Technology Officer Herndon, VA
Thomas Weithman Chief Investment Officer, Vice President, Managing Director & Investment Advisory Board 00 0 0 Herndon, VA
Sara Poole Director of Communications & Marketing Herndon, VA
You’re viewing 5 of 57 team members. Get the full list »

Virginia Venture Partners Co-Investors (157)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Charlottesville Angel Network 9 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
CAV Angels 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
757 Angels 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Trolley Venture Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Blu Venture Investors 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 157 co-investors. Get the full list »