Ovato Overview

  • Founded
  • 1990
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 298
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • OVT
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2

Ovato General Information

Description

Ovato Ltd is an Australia-based company. Its principal activities are marketing services, digital pre-media, commercial printing, letterbox delivery, and magazine distribution services. There are two business segments of the group. Ovato Australia Group segment, which is the key revenue driver, includes all of the Print businesses in Australia, Ovato Residential Distribution, Ovato Retail Distribution, the digital businesses, and corporate. Ovato New Zealand Group segment includes all businesses in New Zealand.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
PMP Limited, PMP
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Printing Services (B2B)
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Stock Exchange
ASX
Primary Office
  • L4
  • 60 Union Street
  • Pyrmont, New South Wales 2009
  • Australia
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ovato Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$22.3M 12.2B 6M

Ovato Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2021 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 30-Jun-2019
EV 113,553 113,553 127,424 53,747
Revenue 361,213 478,514
EBITDA (26,720) (23,307)
Net Income (72,843) (60,241)
Total Assets 262,086 303,721
Total Debt 133,078 58,113
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Ovato Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ovato‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ovato Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Hannan Chief Executive Officer
Justin Davies Chief Information Officer
Brendan Straw Chief Commercial Officer & Chief Sales Officer
Michael Hannan Chairman
Andrew Stedwell Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ovato Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 Ovato Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Ovato Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Ovato Chairman 000 0000
To view Ovato’s complete board members history, request access »

Ovato Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ovato Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 00000 16-Dec-2016 000000000000000000 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 000000
Independent Print Media Group 27-Apr-2001 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 000000
To view Ovato’s complete acquisitions history, request access »