Blitz Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 8
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Blitz General Information

Description

Provider of an online sports competition platform intended to bridge the gap between e-sports fandom and personal game-play. The company's platform provides news, scores and schedules from the competitive gaming leagues around the world and pulls information from a variety of sources, including league's website, steam APIs and multiple eSports blogs across the Web, enabling sports enthusiasts to enjoy their game and stay updated.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Instant Esports
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Social/Platform Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Berkeley, CA 94702
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Blitz Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 06-Nov-2018 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Seed Round 01-Jan-2018 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 04-Nov-2015 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 19-Aug-2015 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Grant 28-Apr-2015 $7.5K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2015 Completed Startup
To view Blitz’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Blitz Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
To view Blitz’s complete cap table history, request access »

Blitz Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of an online sports competition platform intended to bridge the gap between e-sports fandom and personal game-p
Application Software
Berkeley, CA
8 As of 2018
00.000
000000&0 00.000

0000.000

aboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate
00000000000 00000000 (000)
Aarhus, Denmark
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad mini
00000000000 00000000
Santa Monica, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Blitz Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
HLTV.org Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed Aarhus, Denmark 000000&0
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Santa Monica, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000 (000000, 00000 Venture Capital-Backed Los Angeles, CA 000 0000 0000000000 0000
000000 00000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Copenhagen, Denmark 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

Blitz Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Blitz Former Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Advancit Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BoxGroup Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Crosscut Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Free Ventures Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Greylock Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »