Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Twitch Interactive

Twitch Interactive
M&A STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$1.1B LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
Description

Provider of a live video platform and community for gamers. The company provides an online community for game developers, publishers, media outlets, events, user generated content, and the esports scene to broadcast, watch and interact around live video. It has subject-specific channels like animals, entertainment, science and technology, news and events, and sports. Twitch.tv is a spin-off created for online gaming.

Website
Formerly Known As
Justin.tv
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Social Content
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 225 Bush Street
  • 9th Floor
  • San Francisco, CA 94104
  • United States

+1 (415) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Twitch Interactive’s full profile, request a free trial.

Twitch Interactive Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 25-Sep-2014 $1.1B 000.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 30-Sep-2013 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Product Development
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 19-Sep-2012 000.00 000.00 0000 Completed Product Development
3. Early Stage VC (Series A2) 15-Aug-2008 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Product Development
2. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 02-Oct-2007 $2.46M $2.51M 00.000 Completed Product Development
1. Seed Round 26-Oct-2006 $50K $50K 00.000 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Twitch Interactive Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A-2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A-1 4,239,434 $0.000010 $0.05 $0.58 $0.58 1x $0.58 8.59%
Series A 400,000 $0.000010 $0.12 $0.12 1x $0.12 0.81%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Twitch Interactive Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000000 06-Oct-2017 000000000 00000 Other Commercial Services
00000000 18-Aug-2017 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
00000 29-Aug-2016 000000000000000000 Social/Platform Software 000000 00000
GoodGame Agency 09-Dec-2014 Merger/Acquisition Social Content 000000 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Twitch Interactive Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 000000 Social Content San Francisco, CA
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Twitch Interactive Former Investors (17)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Alsop Louie Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Aydin Senkut Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bessemer Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Draper Associates Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Felicis Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investors. Get the full list »

Twitch Interactive Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Emmett Shear Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Sara Clemens Chief Operating Officer
Colin Carrier Chief Strategy Officer
Chase c PR Director
Jonathan Chang Executive, Business Operations

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 12 executives. Get the full list »