Silene Biotech Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2015

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 6

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Silene Biotech General Information

Description

Developer of stem cell generation and cell preservation technology designed to prevent the degeneration and mutation of adult cells. The company's stem cell generation and cell preservation technology specializes in collecting adult cells, processing and growing the cells, cryopreserving them to prevent aging, and also converting a small percentage of them into induced pluripotent stem cells, enabling medical professionals to regenerate the body, model hereditary diseases and screen drugs for efficacy.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
miPS Labs
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 4000 Mason Road
  • Suite 300
  • Seattle, WA 98195
  • United States
+1 (833) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Silene Biotech Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Merger/Acquisition 25-Sep-2019 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Early Stage VC 01-Feb-2017 00000 00000 Completed Startup
7. Accelerator/Incubator 23-Jan-2017 0000 Completed Startup
6. Grant 03-Mar-2016 000 0000 Completed Startup
5. Accelerator/Incubator 18-Dec-2015 0000 Completed Startup
4. Capitalization 01-Sep-2015 0000 0000 Completed Startup
3. Accelerator/Incubator 15-Jul-2015 Completed Startup
2. Grant 13-Apr-2015 $2.5K Completed Startup
1. Spin-Off 01-Jan-2015 Completed Startup
To view Silene Biotech’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Silene Biotech Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Silene Biotech Former Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
AngelMD Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Herbert B. Jones Foundation Limited Partner 000 0000 000000 0
Jones + Foster Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Right Side Capital Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Techstars Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »

Silene Biotech FAQs

  • When was Silene Biotech founded?

    Silene Biotech was founded in 2015.

  • Who is the founder of Silene Biotech?

    Edward Whalen, Robert Thomas, Alex Jiao Ph.D, Lena Shaw, and Jenna Strully are the founders of Silene Biotech.

  • Where is Silene Biotech headquartered?

    Silene Biotech is headquartered in Seattle, WA.

  • What is the size of Silene Biotech?

    Silene Biotech has 6 total employees.

  • What industry is Silene Biotech in?

    Silene Biotech’s primary industry is Biotechnology.

  • Is Silene Biotech a private or public company?

    Silene Biotech is a Private company.

  • What is Silene Biotech’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Silene Biotech is 000000.

  • How much funding has Silene Biotech raised over time?

    Silene Biotech has raised $260K.

  • Who are Silene Biotech’s investors?

    AngelMD, Herbert B. Jones Foundation, Jones + Foster Accelerator, Right Side Capital Management, and Techstars are 5 of 8 investors who have invested in Silene Biotech.

  • When was Silene Biotech acquired?

    Silene Biotech was acquired on 25-Sep-2019.

  • Who acquired Silene Biotech?

    Silene Biotech was acquired by Curi Bio.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »