Retarus Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 20
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc
  • Investors
  • 1

Retarus General Information

Description

Developer of an enterprise cloud messaging technology designed to develop LAN-based e-mail systems. The company's technology delivers seamless and secure email, fax, SMS and EDI services, enabling businesses to optimize their cyber communication process at a cost effective way.

Contact Information

Website
www.retarus.com
Formerly Known As
Retarus network services
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Other Communications and Networking
Other Industries
Communication Software
Business/Productivity Software
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • Aschauer Straße 30
  • 81549 Munich
  • Germany
+49 089 00000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Retarus Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Accelerator/Incubator 27-Oct-2016 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Retarus’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Retarus Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an enterprise cloud messaging technology designed to develop LAN-based e-mail systems. The company's techno
Other Communications and Networking
Munich, Germany
20 As of 2021
000000000000

00000000

elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, q
00000 00000000000000 000 0000000000
Holmdel, NJ
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000 0000

dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut ali
0000000000000 00000000
Cologne, Germany
0 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Retarus Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
EtherFAX Private Debt Financed Holmdel, NJ 00 00000 000000000 00000
000 000000000 Formerly VC-backed Cologne, Germany 0 000000&0
00000000 000000000 Corporation Arlington Heights, IL 0
000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Holmdel, NJ 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Belmont, CA 0000 00000 0000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Retarus Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Martin Hager Founder, Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer
Fernando Cuco Executive
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Retarus Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Retarus Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
German Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
To view Retarus’s complete investors history, request access »