Foodora Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 27,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 3

Foodora General Information

Description

Developer of a food delivery application designed to provide food from neighborhood restaurants to the people. The company's platform utilizes a smartphone application that has local restaurants and their online ordering menu listed, from which it provides delivery using a fleet of personnel, enabling people to order food at their convenient places.

Contact Information

Website
www.foodora.de
Formerly Known As
Volo Logistics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Food Products
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Oranienburger Straße 70
  • 10117 Berlin
  • Germany
+49 030 00000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Foodora Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Foodora‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Foodora Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a food delivery application designed to provide food from neighborhood restaurants to the people. The compa
Social/Platform Software
Berlin, Germany
27,000 As of 2021
000000&0

0000000

magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex
00000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000

0000000

e cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in cu
0000 00000000
Milan, Italy
00.000
0000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Foodora Competitors (36)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Tapingo Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 0000 000000&0 0000
0000000 Angel-Backed Milan, Italy 00.000 0000000000 00.000
000000é00 Formerly VC-backed Paris, France 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Paris, France 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 Private Equity-Backed Sao Paulo, Brazil 0000 0000 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 36 competitors. Get the full list »

Foodora Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Foodora Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Foodora‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Foodora Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000000 17-Sep-2015 000000000000000000 Internet Retail 00000 000000
0000000000000 17-Sep-2015 000000000000000000 Food Products 0000000 000000
Suppertime Australia 01-Jan-2015 Merger/Acquisition Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure 0000000 000000
To view Foodora’s complete acquisitions history, request access »