MyTutor Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 4,114
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $21M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 7

MyTutor General Information

Description

Developer of an online tutoring platform designed to improve children's grades. The company's platform connects pupils and university students from some of the top universities which deliver online tutorials, through live video chats as well as offers an interactive whiteboard with collaborative tools such as viewing documents simultaneously, enabling students to have easier, affordable and personalized tutoring experience.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MyTutorWeb
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 35 Ballards Lane
  • London N3 1XW
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

MyTutor Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MyTutor Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 06-Aug-2021 $21M 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 16-Jun-2020 00.000 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 20-Jun-2018 00.000 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-May-2017 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 05-Dec-2016 $938K $2.55M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 21-Oct-2015 $1.61M $1.61M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view MyTutor’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

MyTutor Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B2 00,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.00
Series B1 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Ordinary A 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Ordinary A 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Ordinary A 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Ordinary 126,051 $0.013827 $9.87 $9.87 1x $9.87 7.36%
Ordinary 75,000 $0.013827 $2.77 $2.77 1x $2.77 4.38%
To view MyTutor’s complete cap table history, request access »

MyTutor Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an online tutoring platform designed to improve children's grades. The company's platform connects pupils a
Educational Software
London, United Kingdom
4,114 As of 2021
0000
0000 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 0000

000 0000

henderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cup
00000000000 00000000
Reston, VA
0 As of 0000
000000&0

00000.00

eniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute
00000000000 00000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

MyTutor Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Big Universe Corporate Backed or Acquired Reston, VA 0 000000&0
00000.000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 00 000.00 000000&0
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Surry Hills, Australia 00 0000 00 000000 0000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Chicago, IL 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

MyTutor Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bertie Hubbard Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Manisha Chana Chief Financial Officer
Robert Grabiner Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Nicola Anderson Chief Marketing Officer
James Grant Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

MyTutor Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Amit Hindocha Mobeus Equity Partners Board Member 000 0000
Anne-Marie Huby Self Chairman 000 0000
James Grant MyTutor Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Commercial Officer 000 0000
Matthew Mead Self Board Member 000 0000
Robert Grabiner MyTutor Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

MyTutor Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MyTutor Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Kevin Darcy Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Arts Alliance Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Clive Cowdery Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mobeus Equity Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Thomas Høegh Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »