Skyterra Communications (Acquired by Mobile Satellite Ventures) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 181
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 10

Skyterra Communications (Acquired by Mobile Satellite Ventures) General Information

Description

Operator of a conglomerate with interests in telecommunication and information technology (IT). The company's subsidiaries provide mobile digital voice and data communication application through satellite, market research, product development and engineering services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Rare Medium, ICC Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Wireless Service Providers
Other Industries
Wireless Communications Equipment
Other Communications and Networking
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 10802 Parkridge Boulevard
  • Reston, VA 20191
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Skyterra Communications (Acquired by Mobile Satellite Ventures) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Skyterra Communications (Acquired by Mobile Satellite Ventures)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Skyterra Communications (Acquired by Mobile Satellite Ventures) Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeffrey Leddy President & Chief Executive Officer
Irwin Gross Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Skyterra Communications (Acquired by Mobile Satellite Ventures) Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Skyterra Communications (Acquired by Mobile Satellite Ventures) Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Skyterra Communications (Acquired by Mobile Satellite Ventures) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Skyterra Communications (Acquired by Mobile Satellite Ventures) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Skyterra Communications (Acquired by Mobile Satellite Ventures)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Skyterra Communications (Acquired by Mobile Satellite Ventures) Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 22-Apr-2008 0000000000 00.00 Wireless Service Providers
0000000000 18-Apr-2008 000000000000000000 Internet Software
000000 00000000 25-Sep-2006 0000000 000000 Telecommunications Service Providers
000000 0000000 000 25-Apr-2005 000000000000000000 000.00 Wireless Communications Equipment
DataSynapse 19-Nov-2004 Later Stage VC 000 Application Software
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Skyterra Communications (Acquired by Mobile Satellite Ventures) Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 00000000 Management Consultants New York, NY 0000
To view Skyterra Communications (Acquired by Mobile Satellite Ventures)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Skyterra Communications (Acquired by Mobile Satellite Ventures) Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000000 000 25-Apr-2005 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000000 000000000
00000000000 19-Nov-2004 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 7 buyers
000000 05-Dec-2000 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 14 buyers
00000000 24-Jul-2000 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 11 buyers
StreamSearch.com 07-Mar-2000 Early Stage VC 0000 Completed
  • 10 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 6 exits. Get the full list »