Kinectrics Overview

  • Founded
  • 1912
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 6

Kinectrics General Information

Description

Provider of engineering consulting services. The company is engaged in testing facilities and life cycle management across the nuclear, renewable, fossil and hydroelectric generating industry.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ontario Power Technologies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Primary Office
  • 800 Kipling Avenue
  • Unit 2
  • Toronto, Ontario M8Z 5G5
  • Canada
+1 (416) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kinectrics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kinectrics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kinectrics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of engineering consulting services. The company is engaged in testing facilities and life cycle management acro
Consulting Services (B2B)
Toronto, Canada
1,000 As of 2019
0000

0000000

dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliq
000000000000 000 00000000000
Anaheim, CA
0000 As of 0000
0000
000000 - 000 0000

000000+

enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo conseq
000000000000 000 00000000000
Madrid, Spain
00000 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Kinectrics Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Willdan Group Corporation Anaheim, CA 0000 0000 000000 - 000 0000
000000+ Formerly PE-Backed Madrid, Spain 00000 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Kinectrics Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Harris President & Chief Executive Officer
Nancy MacDonald Exel Chief Financial Officer
Larry Gibbons Chief Human Resources Officer & Board Member
Samuel Peralta Ph.D Business Director
John D'Angelo Chief Nuclear Officer & Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kinectrics Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Kinectrics Chief Human Resources Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Kinectrics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kinectrics Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 31-Aug-2020 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000000
000000 (00000 0000 28-Feb-2020 00000 0000000 Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology 00000 000000
000000 000000 29-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 00000 000000
0000 0000 00000 (0 31-Dec-2017 000000000000000000 00.000 Aerospace and Defense
Candesco Corporation 01-Apr-2009 Buyout/LBO Consulting Services (B2B) 00000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Kinectrics Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Gnosys Global Consulting Services (B2B) Guildford, United Kingdom 2006
0000000 Other Commercial Services Louisville, KY 0000
To view Kinectrics’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »