Scientech Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1983

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 420

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 1

Scientech General Information

Description

Provider of commercial nuclear power instrumentation, electrical components, specialty hardware, process control systems, and proprietary database solutions.The company's services provide utility and industrial clients with the hardware, technology, risk and reliability, information and process solutions, enabling their clients to reduce costs and improve efficiency, safety, performance and knowledge.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
NUS Information Services
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Application Software
Electrical Equipment
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 200 South Woodruff Avenue
  • Idaho Falls, ID 83401
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Scientech Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Scientech‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Scientech Patents

Scientech Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-5104340-A Corrosion resistant electrical connector Inactive 22-Mar-1990 0000000000 0

Scientech Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Scientech Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Scientech‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Scientech Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Kinectrics 29-Jun-1999 000000000 Other Energy Services
To view Scientech’s complete investments history, request access »

Scientech FAQs

  • When was Scientech founded?

    Scientech was founded in 1983.

  • Where is Scientech headquartered?

    Scientech is headquartered in Idaho Falls, ID.

  • What is the size of Scientech?

    Scientech has 420 total employees.

  • What industry is Scientech in?

    Scientech’s primary industry is Electronic Equipment and Instruments.

  • Is Scientech a private or public company?

    Scientech is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Scientech?

    The current valuation of Scientech is 000.00.

  • What is Scientech’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Scientech is 00000.

  • How much funding has Scientech raised over time?

    Scientech has raised $6M.

  • Who are Scientech’s investors?

    Caltius Equity Partners, Caltius Structured Capital, and Thoma Bravo have invested in Scientech.

  • When was Scientech acquired?

    Scientech was acquired on 08-May-2007.

  • Who acquired Scientech?

    Scientech was acquired by Curtiss-Wright.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »