Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

NortonLifeLock

NortonLifeLock
1982 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
10K-15K EMPLOYEES
NLOK STOCK SYMBOL
96 INVESTMENTS
$28.13 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

NortonLifeLock sells cybersecurity and identity protection for individual consumers through its Norton antivirus and LifeLock brands. The company divested the Symantec enterprise security business to Broadcom in 2019. The Arizona-based company was founded in 1982, went public in 1989, and sells its solutions worldwide.

Formerly Known As
Symantec Corporation, Symantec Corp., Symantec
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Systems and Information Management
Other Industries
Network Management Software
Business/Productivity Software
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 60 East Rio Salado Parkway
  • Suite 1000
  • Tempe, AZ 85281
  • United States

+1 (800) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore NortonLifeLock’s full profile, request a free trial.

NortonLifeLock Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$17.50 - $28.22 $17.5B $27.88 $1.46 7.47M 623M

NortonLifeLock Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2019
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Mar-2018
FY 2017
31-Mar-2017
Enterprise Value 17,576,087 17,161,602 19,121,774 20,113,185
Revenue 3,658,000 4,731,000 4,834,000 4,019,000
EBITDA 1,007,000 889,000 1,309,000 417,000
Net Income 910,000 31,000 1,138,000 (106,000)
Total Assets 16,229,000 15,938,000 15,759,000 18,174,000
Total Debt 4,637,000 4,452,000 5,026,000 8,186,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

NortonLifeLock Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore NortonLifeLock‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

NortonLifeLock Competitors (199)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Palo Alto Networks Formerly VC-backed Santa Clara, CA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 Formerly PE-Backed Sunnyvale, CA 00000 000.00 000000&0
000000 Formerly VC-backed Redwood City, CA 000000 000.00 0&0
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Palo Alto, CA 00000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

NortonLifeLock Investments & Acquisitions (96)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 05-Sep-2019 00000 00000 00 0000 Financial Software
00000000 00000000 01-Feb-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Network Management Software 0000000 00000
0000000000 05-Nov-2018 000000000000000000 Network Management Software
0000000 (000000000 05-Nov-2018 000000000000000000 0000 Network Management Software 00000 00000
CyberCube 22-Mar-2018 Early Stage VC 0000 Network Management Software 0000000 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

NortonLifeLock Exits (17)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 11-Sep-2014 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 16 buyers
000000000000 07-Nov-2012 0000 00000 00.00 Completed
  • 12 buyers
000000000 02-Jul-2012 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
00000000 12-Feb-2009 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
ClearPoint Metrics 11-Aug-2008 Later Stage VC 00.000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

NortonLifeLock Subsidiaries (10)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Luminate Security Network Management Software Tel Aviv, Israel 2017
00000000 00000000 Corporate Venture Capital Mountain View, CA 0000
0000000 Network Management Software Palo Alto, CA 0000
00000000 Application Software Toronto, Canada 0000
0000000000 Network Management Software San Francisco, CA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

NortonLifeLock Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore NortonLifeLock‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

NortonLifeLock Executive Team (106)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Richard Hill Interim Chief Executive Officer & President
Vincent Pilette Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Hugh Thompson Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
Stephen Trilling Senior Vice President & General Manager, Security Analytics and Research
Sheila Jordan Chief Information Officer & Senior Vice President

86 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 106 executives. Get the full list »

NortonLifeLock Board Members (18)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000 Silver Lake Management Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000

9 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 18 board members. Get the full list »