Avast Software Overview

  • Founded
  • 1988
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,804
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • AVST
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 13
  • Share Price
  • $7.22
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Avast Software General Information

Description

Avast PLC is a provider of security software to the consumer market as measured by the number of users. The company's operating business segments are consumer products and products for small and medium businesses.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
ALWIL Software, Alwil
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • Enterprise Office Center
  • Pikrtova 1737/1A
  • Prague, 140 00
  • Czech Republic
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Avast Software Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$7.22 $7.30 $3.10 - $7.89 $7.51B 1.03B 2.6M $0.23

Avast Software Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 7,550,022 7,071,783 4,722,044
Revenue 878,800 871,100 808,300 652,900
EBITDA 436,800 481,800 411,700 213,500
Net Income 222,600 248,700 241,200 (33,800)
Total Assets 2,726,700 2,865,900 2,904,800 2,793,500
Total Debt 962,300 1,092,500 1,394,500 1,786,300
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Avast Software Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avast Software‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Avast Software Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Avast PLC is a provider of security software to the consumer market as measured by the number of users. The company's op
Network Management Software
Prague, Czech Republic
1,804 As of 2019
00.000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.000

00000000

olor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Tempe, AZ
0000 As of 0000
00.00
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

qua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commod
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Sunnyvale, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000. 0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Avast Software Competitors (115)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
NortonLifeLock Corporation Tempe, AZ 0000 00.00 000000&0
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Sunnyvale, CA 0000 00000 000000000. 0 00000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Milpitas, CA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Waterloo, Canada 0000 0000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 115 competitors. Get the full list »

Avast Software Executive Team (29)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ondrej Vlcek Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Philip Marshall Chief Financial Officer & Director
Julio Bezerra Chief Strategy & Technology Officer
Glenn Taylor Chief Strategy Officer
Michal Pěchouček Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 29 executive team members. Get the full list »

Avast Software Board Members (17)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000000 00.0 Avast Software Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Avast Software Director 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 00.0 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Avast Software Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 board members. Get the full list »

Avast Software Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Avast Software Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avast Software‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Avast Software Investments & Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 07-Nov-2019 000000000000000000 Network Management Software
00000000 31-May-2019 000000000000000000 Network Management Software
00000 00000000 000 07-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 Electronics (B2C)
0000000 01-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 00.00 Application Software 00000 00000
CCleaner 19-Jul-2017 Buyout/LBO Other IT Services 0000000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Avast Software Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Tenta Browser Network Management Software Seattle, WA 2016
00000000 Network Management Software Baltimore, MD 0000
000000.00 Application Software 0000
000 000000000000 Network Management Software Brno, Czech Republic 0000
To view Avast Software’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »