AVG Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1991
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,001
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 10
  • Investments
  • 23

AVG Technologies General Information

Description

Provider of anti-virus and Internet security software. The company develops a suite of security software products designed to protect users against viruses, phishing content, identity theft and other internet security issues.

Contact Information

Website
www.avg.com
Formerly Known As
Grisoft
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Přízova 7
  • Brno, 602 00
  • Czech Republic
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AVG Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AVG Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AVG Technologies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of anti-virus and Internet security software. The company develops a suite of security software products design
Network Management Software
Brno, Czech Republic
1,001 As of 2016
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000

00000000

, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Bucharest, Romania
0000 As of 0000
000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000

00000000

i ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Moscow, Russia
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

AVG Technologies Competitors (96)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
BitDefender Private Equity-Backed Bucharest, Romania 0000 000 00000000000 000
000000000 000 Formerly PE-Backed Moscow, Russia 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Tettnang, Germany 000 000000&0
000000000 Formerly VC-backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Malvern, United Kingdom 00 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 96 competitors. Get the full list »

AVG Technologies Executive Team (29)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Hendriks Chief Information Officer and Chief Technology Officer
Miriam Hovorkova Corporate Accounting Manager & Controller, Finance
Jan Gritzbach Co-Founder & Owner
Tomas Hofer Co-Founder
Michele Glicken Senior Director, Mergers and Acquisitions, Integration
You’re viewing 5 of 29 executive team members. Get the full list »

AVG Technologies Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Self Non-Executive Director, Member, Supervisory Board & Chairman, Remuneration Committee 000 0000
0000 000000 00.0 Self Chairman 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

AVG Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AVG Technologies Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AVG Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AVG Technologies Investments & Acquisitions (23)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 12-Nov-2015 000000000000000000 00.00 Application Software
000000 06-May-2015 000000000000000000 0000 Other IT Services 0000 000000
000000 31-Oct-2014 000000000000000000 0000 Security Services (B2B) 0000 0000000
00000 0000000000 0 15-Oct-2014 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
Location Labs 03-Sep-2014 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Application Software 0000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 23 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

AVG Technologies Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 Security Services (B2B) Lysaker, Norway 0000
To view AVG Technologies’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

AVG Technologies Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 0000 03-Sep-2014 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000 000000000000
SwapBeats 04-Feb-2013 Seed Round 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view AVG Technologies’s complete exits history, request access »