Foundation 9 Entertainment Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Liquidation
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 6

Foundation 9 Entertainment General Information

Description

Developer of entertainment games in North America. The company develops properties for various media, including video games for all platforms, comic books, film and television series.

Contact Information

Website
www.F9E.com
Formerly Known As
The Collective
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Other Industries
Entertainment Software
Primary Office
  • 5515 Doyle Street
  • Suite 1
  • Emeryville, CA 94608
  • United States
+1 (510) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Foundation 9 Entertainment Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Foundation 9 Entertainment‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Foundation 9 Entertainment Patents

Foundation 9 Entertainment Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20120089912-A1 Prestreams Abandoned 06-Oct-2010 000000000 0
US-20110119125-A1 Method and system for one tag trafficking in display advertising to achieve personalized ad experiences at scale Abandoned 17-Nov-2009 000000000 00
US-20110029393-A1 Method and system for tracking interaction and view information for online advertising Abandoned 09-Jul-2009 00000000000 00
EP-2452280-A1 Method and system for tracking interaction and view information for online advertising Withdrawn 09-Jul-2009 00000000000
US-20100313129-A1 Self-expanding ad unit Abandoned 08-Jun-2009 G06F16/9577 00

Foundation 9 Entertainment Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stuart Knowels Vice President & General Counsel
You’re viewing 1 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Foundation 9 Entertainment Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Foundation 9 Entertainment Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000000000 09-Oct-2007 000000 00 000000 Other Software 000 0000000
0000 0000000 20-Aug-2007 0000000000 Entertainment Software 000 0000000
000000 00000 00000 01-Jan-2007 00000000 00000000 Entertainment Software
00000 000000000000 05-Nov-2006 0000000000 Other Software 000 0000000
Shiny Entertainment 02-Oct-2006 Buyout/LBO Other Software 000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Foundation 9 Entertainment Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 0000000 20-Aug-2007 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000 00000 00000 01-Jan-2007 00000000 00000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Pipeworks 12-Apr-2005 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Foundation 9 Entertainment’s complete exits history, request access »