Charlotte Russe Overview

  • Founded
  • 1975
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 8,700
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 12
  • Investments
  • 1

Charlotte Russe General Information

Description

Operator of an American clothing retail chain store. The company targets women in their teens and twenties, offering shoes, jeans, clothes, accessories and jewelry for all sizes at an affordable price.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Lawrence Merchandising
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Accessories
Other Apparel
Acquirer
YM
Primary Office
  • 5910 Pacific Center Boulevard
  • Suite 120
  • San Diego, CA 92121
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Charlotte Russe Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Charlotte Russe‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Charlotte Russe Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an American clothing retail chain store. The company targets women in their teens and twenties, offering sho
Clothing
San Diego, CA
8,700 As of 2019
00000
000000&0

000 0000

te velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident
00000000000
San Francisco, CA
00000 As of 0000
00000000

00000000

od tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercit
00000000
Treviso, Italy
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Charlotte Russe Competitors (34)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Old Navy Corporation San Francisco, CA 00000 00000000
00000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Treviso, Italy 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 000000 00 0 Private Equity-Backed Boca Raton, FL 000 00 000000
000 (00000000000) Corporate Backed or Acquired Rugby, United Kingdom 000000&0
00000000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 0000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 34 competitors. Get the full list »

Charlotte Russe Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dayna Quanbeck Interim Chief Executive Officer
Patti Johnson Chief Financial Officer
Janet Hasegawa Senior Vice President of Global Sourcing and Production
You’re viewing 3 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Charlotte Russe Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Charlotte Russe Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Charlotte Russe‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Charlotte Russe Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000 01-Jan-2016 000000000000000000 Clothing 00000 00000000
To view Charlotte Russe’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Charlotte Russe Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 0000 01-Jan-2016 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000 00000
To view Charlotte Russe’s complete exits history, request access »